Cookies policy & Privacy policy

Cookies policy

Your privacy is our priority. To that extent, we are committed to protecting our online users’ personal data collected by means of cookies, tags, tracers (hereinafter referred to as « cookies ») and to treat them with the utmost care, in accordance with the legal provisions in force.




  1. General information

Cookies are files placed on your local computer by websites or applications. Such cookies may have different purposes. Functional cookies (for example, when you make a choice of language or when you add purchases to your “cart”) need to be distinguished from session cookies (temporary) and tracking cookies (which analyze and record your behavior on the website to offer you the best possible user experience).

Depending on the type of cookies used, the information collected by a cookie may include personal information. In this case, this information will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy www.greenbizz.brussels/nl/privacy/

Any question or request regarding the processing of cookies can be sent to the following email address: privacy@greenbizz.brussels .

  1. Types of cookies used

Subject to your prior consent (banner posted on our Website), the following types of cookies may be used, depending on the purposes for which they are intended :

  • Essential Cookies / strictly necessary:

These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our website and cannot be disabled. They are configured in response to actions you take on our website, such as setting your privacy settings, login credentials, or completing our forms. These cookies facilitate your browsing of our website (for example, going back to a previous page, etc.).

  • Non-essential Cookies

These cookies are not necessary for the proper functioning of our website but they help us offer you an improved and personalized user experience.

  • Functional Cookies:

With these cookies, we can provide you with a use and experience of our website which are optimal and personalized. These cookies may be placed on your computer by us or by external providers references of which are hereby included.

  • Analytical Cookies:

With these cookies, we can assess visits on our website and traffic, in order to measure and improve the performance of our website. These cookies allow us to see which pages are the most popular and what are the browsing habits of our visitors.

  • Targeted Advertising Cookies:

These cookies may be placed on our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by such companies to identify your preferences and offer you relevant advertising on other websites.

  1. Cookies lifespan

In any case, the lifespan of our cookies will not exceed 13 months.

  1. Cookies management

You may restrict the use of cookies or disable them by using the settings or options of your browser (Explorer, Edge, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, …).




Privacy policy

When you show interest in our services or when you rent from us a space or use our services, we process your personal data.

We pay special attention to the protection of your data. That is why we have drafted this privacy policy to explain in particular the types of data processed and the data processing purposes.




TABLE OF CONTENTS

A. APPLICABLE LAW AND TREATMENT OFFICER
B. CATEGORIES OF DATA
C. PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT
D. COOKIES
E. DATA RECIPIENTS
F. IMAGE RIGHTS
G. DURATION OF DATA RETENTION
H. DATA UPDATE
I. DATA PROTECTION
J. YOUR RIGHTS
K. QUESTIONS
L. MODIFICATIONS

A. APPLICABLE LAW AND TREATMENT OFFICER

We guarantee that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April, 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the treatment of personal data and the free movement of such data) and are under the responsibility of :
Brussels GREENBIZZ SA
Rue Dieudonné Lefèvre 17
1020 Brussels
Belgium
BCE N° : 0542.552.078.
Tel : +32 22 33 81 00
Email : privacy@greenbizz.brussels

Below are the details of the data processing we are likely to perform.

B. CATEGORIES OF DATA

As part of our activity, we may collect the following data :
– Identity data
– Professional data
– Banking data
– Behavioural marketing data

C. PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT

1) Regarding identity data

Your identity data allows us to provide you with information on the services provided or likely to be of interest to you as well as on the public incubators’ events in the Brussels-Capital Region (https://incubators.brussels/incubators).

2) Regarding professional data

Your business data is used only in the context of our business relationship, especially for coaching and training services.

3) Regarding banking data

If you provide us with banking data, these will be used exclusively for the services provided.

4) Regarding behavioural marketing data

This behavioural marketing data allows us to better understand your profile and habits and thus anticipate your needs.

D. COOKIES

During your visit on our website, cookies may be placed on your computer’s hard disk. We use cookies to provide an optimal user experience to our regular visitors.
For more information on our use of cookies, please consult our Cookies Policy http://www.greenbizz.brussels/en/cookies/ .

E. DATA RECIPIENTS

Your identity and behavioural data may be communicated to other public incubators located in the Brussels-Capital Region (https://incubators.brussels/incubators).

In addition, in order to optimize the quality and the relevance of our services, we may call – for certain activities – upon third parties specialized in their field (especially coaching, training, communication, management of our website, activities on social media).

We carefully choose all our subcontractors and ensure that they meet the same level of data protection requirements as the one we offer you (including if our subcontractors are located outside of the European Union). All our subcontractors are listed in a record of processing activities which is kept internally. If needed, we can provide you with information on our categories of subcontractors. In order to do so, simply send an email to the following address: privacy@greenbizz.brussels .

To this end, we inflict on each of our subcontractors obligations regarding personal data protection.

In any case, it is understood that your data will never be sold.

F. IMAGE RIGHTS

As part of our activities, videos or photographs (targeted or not) may be taken. Unless otherwise requested, we consider that you consent to these pictures and their publication on the websites of the public incubators of the Brussels-Capital Region (https://incubators.brussels/incubateurs) and on their other means of communication.

G. DURATION OF DATA RETENTION

Your data is kept only for the necessary time; i.e. :
– when you show interest for our services : your data will be deleted 3 years from December 31 following your absence of reaction to our messages.
– when we provide services : your data will be deleted at the latest 10 years from December 31 following the end of our contractual relationship with the exception of your identity data which we will keep for the support of an alumni network.

H. DATA UPDATE

For updating purposes of our database, we shall delete or modify any of your data that would prove to be inaccurate

I. DATA PROTECTION

We guarantee that all technical, organizational and human measures (firewalls, personal passwords, verification system, limited access to files …) are taken to ensure the protection of your data (especially against loss, abuse, unauthorized access, modification and destruction).

The storage mode as well as the security and confidentiality measures of your data are specified in a record of processing activities developed and kept internally.

In the event of a breach of your personal data, we will notify the Data Protection Authority as soon as possible and, if possible, not later than 72 hours after becoming aware of it.

It is obvious that you remain however solely responsible for the security and the confidentiality of your login data (username, password, etc.).

In case of theft or misuse of your login data, please inform us immediately by e-mail at the following address: privacy@greenbizz.brussels .

J. YOUR RIGHTS

At any time and free of any charge, you may ask to :

– access your data and retrieve it as a copy (easily usable and allowing data portability)
– request deletion of your data
– modify inaccurate or incomplete data
– request a limited use of your data
– refuse the processing of your data (opposition)

To do so, simply send an email to the following address: privacy@greenbizz.brussels .

Your claim will be processed as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of your request.

In accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint before the Data Protection Authority (https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be) if you consider that the processing of your data is illegal.

K. QUESTIONS

We are of course at your disposal if you have any questions on our privacy policy. Simply send us an email at the following address : privacy@greenbizz.brussels .

L. MODIFICATIONS

As with any policy, the content of our Privacy Policy may change. You may consult the latest version of our privacy policy on our website: http://www.greenbizz.brussels/en/privacy/

Last update : 21/08/2019